Policy Outline

Electric Vehicle Charging Installations (EVCI), based in Perth, Western Australia, is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy and security of our clients. This Privacy Policy provides detailed insights into how we handle personal information collected through our website https://evci.com.au.

This document outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your personal information. It covers various aspects including the types of information we collect, how it is gathered, its usage, your privacy rights, and how we ensure data security.

What is Your Personal Information

Personal information refers to data that can be used to identify you. This includes details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and any other information that is linked to your identity.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.
  • Payment Information: Details required to process transactions if you make purchases.
  • Technical Information: IP addresses, browser types, and other data related to your site visit.

How We Collect This Information

Your personal information is collected in various ways, including:

  • Directly from You: Through forms on our website, email communications, and phone calls.
  • Automatically: Via technological means such as cookies and analytics tools when you visit our site.

How We Use Your Information

  • Website Operations: To maintain, personalise, and improve your experience on our site.
  • Data Analysis: For understanding site usage and improving our services.
  • Marketing: To communicate with you about products, services, and promotions.
  • Data Aggregation: Compiling information to analyse trends and business performance.
  • Sharing with Affiliates: Your information may be shared within our affiliated companies for operational purposes.
  • Third-Party Sharing: We may share information with service providers who assist in our business operations.
  • Legal Obligations: Disclosing information when required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your device that help us improve your website experience and gather analytical data. You have the option to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may affect site functionality. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Opt Out

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our communications.

Your Rights

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can also object to certain uses of your data.

Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. Despite these efforts, no digital platform can be entirely secure.

Links

Our site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those external sites, and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. We recommend that you should check the privacy policies of those websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilise your personal information.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by posting the new policy on our website and updating the revision date.

Contacting Us

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

Electric Vehicle Charging Installations (EVCI)
Email: info@evci.com.au
Phone: (08) 6150 4021